How This Powerful Anti-Ager Brightens, Protects, & Soothes
Read Time: 2-3 Minutes
Used by ancient Egyptians, Mayans, and Native Americans for its skin-clearing and general healing properties, Rosehip Seed Oil remains just as popular today as it was centuries ago. Containing provitamin A (mostly bata-Carotene) and levels of tretinoin (up to .357ml/L) or all-trans-retinoic acid, this versatile oil keeps skin soft and supple, while reducing the appearance of blemishes and scars. High in antioxidants, Rosehip Seed Oil is also a powerful anti-ager. In this installment of our exploratory “Ingredient Spotlight” blog series, we’ll be taking a closer look at this soothing oil and how it’s used in the world of skin care.
How is Rosehip Seed Oil produced?
Rosehip Seed Oil comes from the seeds of the bright red rosehip fruit of certain types of rose—Rosa aff. rubiginosa (commonly referred to as eglantine or sweetbriar rose) or Rosa moschata (also known as musk rose), both indigenous to the Southern Andes. The oil can also be extracted from the hips of Rosa canina (dog rose), which is found in parts of Europe, Northwest Africa, and Western Asia. Rosehip Seed Oil is notoriously difficult to produce and must be handled by trained professionals; the seeds inside the rosehip are attached to thin fronds that can be fatal if touched or breathed into the lungs. After seeds are carefully removed, they undergo a complex drying process before being cold pressed to extract the oil.
Why is Rosehip Seed Oil used in skin care products?
As mentioned earlier, Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A which is useful in evening out skin tone and promoting cell regeneration for a more radiant, brighter look. This oil also contains essential fatty acids, which help with cell regeneration—thereby reducing the appearance of scars—and keep skin soft and supple. Lightweight and easily absorbed (therefore often referred to as a “dry oil”), Rosehip Seed Oil is ideal for all skin types.
How does each ingredient in Rosehip Seed Oil benefit the skin?
To get a better idea of the composition of rosehip seed oil and delve further into each specific ingredient, we’ve outlined this oil’s major components below.
- Vitamin A — Rosehip Seed Oil is contains proven anti-ager, Vitamin A, which helps in evening out skin tone and fading dark spots while reducing the appearance of wrinkles. It also helps smooth out a dry, rough complexion.
- Fatty acids — Fatty acids help keep our skin membranes healthy and strong, stimulating cell regeneration and keeping us radiant and hydrated. Rosehip Seed Oil contains the following powerful fatty acids:
- Linoleic Acid — Along with Omega-3s, this powerful Omega-6 essential fatty acid (EFA) is often referred to as Vitamin F. As an EFA, linoleic acid is critical for human health, but is not produced naturally in the body. Topical application strengthens the skin’s barrier, thereby helping to protect us from UV exposure and environmental pollution, both of which cause harmful free radical activity. Its excellent anti-inflammatory properties, meanwhile, help reduce acne.
- Alpha (α) Linolenic Acid (ALA) — Helping to reduce inflammation and minimize acne, this Omega-3 essential fatty acid keeps skin soft and supple. ALA keeps the skin’s protective barrier strong.
- Gamma (γ) Linolenic Acid (GLA) — Another Omega-6 essential fatty acid, GLA has excellent emollient and antioxidant properties, helping the skin to better retain water while reducing the signs of aging. Its anti-inflammatory, soothing properties also make it an effective treatment for both eczema and acne.
Recap time—how will my skin benefit from Rosehip Seed Oil?
- Helps reduce acne
- Promotes softer, more supple skin
- Allows for a brighter, more radiant complexion
- Helps diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
- Helps diminish the appearance of scars and stretch marks
To reap the benefits of this powerful oil, try MUN’s Ayour Body Toning Serum. In addition to Rosehip Seed Oil, this serum also contains the soothing, moisturizing, and precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil, as well as Olive Oil, a potent anti-ager. Fragrant Lavender, Neroli and Frankincense oils regenerate the skin, while providing a calming scent.